Our Latest Major Results

2020

  • Lunar New Year: Runners up – Premier Women

2019

  • Australian DB Championships: Runners up, Premier Open Small Boat 500m; 3rd Place Premier Women 2km, Premier Mixed 2km, Premier Opens Small Boat 200m
  • Lunar New Year: Runners up, Premier Mixed and Premier Women; 3rd Place, Premier Open

2018

  • Pacific Dragons compete in the IDBF Club Crew World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.
  • NSW State Championships: Runners Up Premier Mixed, 3rd Place Premier Women and Premier Open
  • Lunar New Year: 2nd Place Premier Women

2017

  • Australian Championships: Australian Champions, Premier Open 500m
  • NSW State Championships: NSW State Champions Premier Open; Runners up, Premier Mixed
  • Chinese New Year: 1st Place Premier Mixed and Premier Open; 3rd Place Premier Women

2016

  • Pacific Dragons compete in the IDBF World Club Crew Championships in South Australia.
  • Australian Championships: Australian Champions Premier Open Small Boat 2km; Runners up Premier Mixed 2km
  • NSW State Championships: NSW State Champions Premier Mixed, Runners Up Premier Women and Premier Open
  • Chinese New Year: 1st Place Premier Mixed and Premier Women, 2nd Place Premier Open – 2016 represents the 10th year in a row that the Premier Women and Premier Mixed crews won this race

2015

  • Australian Championships: Runners up Premier Mixed and Premier Open 2km
  • NSW State Championships: NSW State Champions Premier Mixed and Premier Women, Runners Up Premier Open
  • Chinese New Year: 1st Place Premier Mixed and Premier Women, Premier Open
  • NSW OC State Titles: Champions Open Women Short Course, Runners Up Open Women Long Course.
  • Moloka’i Hoe – Open Class 6 hours, 28 minutes
  • Queen Lili’uokalani Canoe Race
  • OC National Titles: 3rd Place Open Women Long Course

2014

  • Pacific Dragons compete in the IDBF World Club Crew Championships in Ravenna, Italy.
  • Australian Championships: Australian Champions Premier Mixed 2km, 500m, Premier Open 200m; Runners up Premier Women 500m; 3rd Place Premier Mixed and Premier Open 200m, Premier Women 2km
  • NSW State Championships: NSW State Champions Premier Mixed and Premier Women, 3rd Place Premier Open
  • Chinese New Year: 1st Place Premier Mixed and Premier Women, 3rd Place Premier Open

2013

  • Australian DB Championships: Australian Champions Premier Mixed 2km, Premier Open 2km, 500m, Premier Women 2km, 500m
  • NSW State Titles:  NSW State Champions Premier Mixed and Premier Women, Runners up Premier Open
  • Chinese New Year: 1st Place Premier Mixed, Premier Women, Premier Open
  • NSW OC State Titles: Champions Novice Open Women, Runners Up 10km Open Women & Mixed, Runners Up 16km Open Women, 4th & 9th place 18km Open Men.

2012

  • IDBF World Club Crew Championships, Hong Kong: Runner Up Premier Mixed 200m, 3rd Place – Premier Women 200m XXXXX
  • Australian DB Championships: National Champions Premier Mixed 2km, 500m, Premier Open 2km; 3rd Place Premier Open 500m
  • NSW State Titles
  • Chinese New Year: 1st Place Premier Mixed, Premier Women, Premier Open
  • Australian OC Championships: 4th Place – Open Women 18km, 4th Place – Open Men 22km
  • Hawkesbury Canoe Classic 111km: Champions OC6 Open Mixed & new division record holders at 10 hours

2011

  • Australian DB Championships: National Champions Premier Mixed 2km, 500m, Premier Women 2km, Runners up Premier Women 500m, Premier Open 2km, 500m; 3rd Place Premier Women 200m
  • NSW State Titles
  • Chinese New Year: 1st Place Premier Mixed, Premier Women

2010

  • IDBF World Club Crew Championships, Macau:  World Club Champions Premier Mixed 500m, Premier Women Small Boat 200; Runners Up Premier Mixed 2km, Premier Women Small Boat 500m
  • Australian Championships: National Champions Premier Mixed 2km, 500m, Premier Open 2km, 500m, 200m, Runners up Premier Women 2km, 500m, 200m, Premier Mixed 200m
  • NSW State Titles
  • Chinese New Year: 1st Place Premier Mixed, Premier Women, Premier Open

2009

  • Australian Championships: National Champions Premier Mixed 2km, 500m, 200m; Premier Women 2km, 500m, 200m, Premier Open 2km, 500m, 200m
  • Pacific Dragons were the first club to win all 9 Premier Division medals (a result still not achieved by any other club in Australia at time of printing)
  • NSW State Titles – NSW State Champions: Premier Mixed, Premier Women, Premier Open
  • Chinese New Year: 1st Place Premier Mixed, Premier Women, Premier Open

 

Previous Dragon Boating Achievements:

  • 2008 – Pacific Dragons compete in the 2008 IDBF World Club Crew Championships in Penang, Malaysia.
  • 2007 – Australian Championships: National Champions Premier Mixed 1km, 500m, 200m, Premier Open 1km; 500m, 200m; Runners up Premier Women 1km, 500m; 3rd Place Premier Women 200m
  • 2006 – Australian Championships: National Champions Premier Women 500m, Premier Mixed 200m, Premier Open 200m; Runners up Premier Mixed 500m, Premier Women 200m and Premier Open 500m
  • 2005 – Australian Championships: Runners up Premier Mixed 500m, 3rd Place Premier Mixed and Premier Women 250m
  • 2004 – NSW State Dragon Boat Champions, Premier Mixed
  • 2003 – Runners up Australian Championships Premier Mixed
  • 2002 – Australian Championships: 3rd Place Premier Open, Premier Women 500m, NSW State Champions, Premier Mixed, Premier Open and Premier Women
  • 2001 – World Dragon Boat Championships, USA, Australian Premier Mixed Representative Team; Australian Champions, Premier Mixed, Premier Open and Premier Women; NSW State Champions, Premier Mixed, Premier Open and Premier Women
  • 2000 – National Champions, Premier Open and Premier Women, Runners up Premier Mixed; NSW State Champions, Premier Mixed, Premier Open and Premier Women
  • 1999 – World Dragon Boat Championships, England, Australian Open & Women’s Representative Teams; National Champions, Premier Open and Premier Women; NSW State Champions, Premier Mixed, Premier Open and Premier Women
  • 1998 – Pacific Dragons represent Australia in the 1998 World Club Crew Championships in Wellington, New Zealand.
  • 1998 – Runners Up Premier Mixed, National Championships
  • 1997 – National Champions, Premier Mixed
  • 1996 – Pacific Dragons represent Australia in the 1996 World Club Crew Championships in Canada
  • 1996 – San Francisco, USA Dragon Boat Festival – Premier Mixed Winners
  • 1995 – Singapore World International Dragon Boat Festival – Premier Mixed Runners up; Penang International Dragon Boat Festival – 3rd Place

 

Previous Outrigger Canoeing  Achievements:

  • 2009 – Vaka Eiva, Cook Islands – we competed at this popular international competition in the Open Women, Open Men and Open Mixed divisions of all races.
  • 2009 – Hawkesbury Canoe Classic – V12 mixed crew completed this gruelling 111km overnight paddle in 11 hours and 9 minutes.
  • 2009 – State Championships – 2nd place Open Women Long Course, 2nd place Open Women Short Course, 3rd place Open Men Short Course.
  • 2009 – Downwind OC1/OC2 Relay – Annett Happich/Susue Wood 1st place, Todd Skeels/Grant Billen 1st place.
  • 2008/2009 – OC1/OC2 National Championships – 15km – Linda Ng 3rd place, Grant Billen 3rd place.
  • 2008/2009 – OC1/OC2 State Championships – Annett Happich 1st place Open Women Long Course, Linda Ng 3rd place Master Women Long Course, Lisa Green 2nd place Open Women Short Course.
  • 2008 – Vaka Eiva, Cook Islands – we had members compete in the Open Women cateory in all races.
  • 2008 – Hamilton Island Cup
  • 2008 – State Championships – 1st place Open Women Long Course.